editvideo.tools / tools / GIF to MP4
Tool · Convert
GIF to MP4
Turn animated GIFs into MP4 video in one click. MP4 is often up to 90% smaller and plays everywhere, with loop control.
Drop a GIF here
Animated GIF (.gif), any loop setting works.
PRIVATE BY DESIGN — PRIVATE BY DESIGN — decoding, processing and encoding all run in your browser's engine. No server sees your file.
How to Convert GIF to MP4
Drop an animated GIF, choose how many times it should play, and download your MP4. The conversion runs entirely in your browser, no upload, no watermark. MP4 stores frames far more efficiently than GIF: it compresses across time and reuses pixels between frames, which is why the same animation often shrinks by 80 to 90 percent. The motion stays identical because every frame is kept, just packed smarter. Loop control is baked into the file, so your one-play or endless-loop choice travels with the video everywhere it goes.
- 1. Upload your GIFDrop an animated GIF up to 50 MB. The frames are read right in your browser.
- 2. Choose the loopPick how many times it plays: once, a set number, or loop forever.
- 3. Download the MP4The conversion runs in your browser and finishes in seconds. No upload, no watermark.
- 4. Post it anywhereMP4 plays natively on every app and platform, usually at a fraction of the GIF's file size.
- Tip: MP4 compresses frames across time, so a 10 MB GIF often becomes a 1 MB video.
- Platforms often cap GIF uploads around 10-15 MB. The MP4 version sails under that limit at the same quality.
- Keep the loop count low for feeds: one or two plays reads as a deliberate clip, not a stuck video.
- If you need the GIF's exact timing later, keep the original. MP4 players handle frame timing slightly differently.
Related guides
PLATFORM GUIDE
MP4 for your platform
Convert your GIF to MP4 to post it as a WhatsApp status video (30 seconds max) or share it under the 16 MB media cap.
X / Twitter
X re-encodes GIFs automatically. Converting to MP4 yourself keeps the quality and frame rate you chose.
YouTube
YouTube doesn't accept GIF uploads, convert to MP4 first, then upload like any video.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
Is GIF to MP4 really free?
Yes — completely free, with no hidden fees, no premium tier and no signup required. The tool runs entirely in your browser.
Do I need to install anything to use GIF to MP4?
No. GIF to MP4 works directly in your browser. There is no software to install, no app to download and no plugin required.
Is my video uploaded to a server when I use GIF to MP4?
Never. All processing happens locally on your device. Your file never leaves your computer, which is why there is no upload wait and no privacy risk.
Which video formats does GIF to MP4 support?
It outputs a standard H.264 MP4 video, playable on every device and platform.
What happens to my file after processing?
Nothing is stored anywhere. Once you close the tab, everything is gone. We have no server, no storage and no access to your files.
Will my video have a watermark?
No — every download is 100% watermark-free. EditVideo never adds logos, branding or watermarks to your files.
Why is the MP4 so much smaller than my GIF?
GIF stores every frame as a 256-color image with no inter-frame compression. H.264 MP4 only stores what changes between frames, so the same clip often shrinks to about 10% of its size.
Can I make a GIF loop as a video?
Yes: choose 1×, 2× or 4× playback. The MP4 plays that many times; note that some players loop videos automatically, so 1× is enough there.
Can I convert GIF to MP4 on my phone?
Yes: the tool runs entirely in your phone's browser, no app needed. Drop the GIF, pick a loop count, and download the MP4 straight to your phone.
Can I change the speed of the MP4 after converting?
The MP4 keeps the GIF's original speed. To speed it up or slow it down, run it through our Video Speed tool, free and in-browser too.
Will the MP4 look different from my GIF?
The frames and timing are kept the same, so the motion is identical. Video players sometimes handle frame pacing more smoothly, which can make playback look even cleaner.
How many times can I loop the MP4?
Once, a custom number, or forever. The loop count is written into the file, though some players ignore endless loops and play once by default.
What happens to transparent areas in my GIF?
MP4 has no transparency channel, so transparent areas become a solid color, usually black. For GIFs with transparency, preview the result before posting.
What is the file size limit?
GIFs up to 50 MB work in this tool. If yours is bigger, most GIF compressors can get it under the limit first.
Can I post the MP4 on Instagram?
Yes. Instagram accepts MP4 natively for posts and reels, and your GIF animation plays as a regular video.
Can I make the video play in reverse?
Convert to MP4 first, then run it through the Reverse tool on this site. The two tools work together without any re-upload.
Is my original GIF changed?
No. You download a new MP4 file. The original GIF on your device stays exactly as it was.
Which loop setting is best for WhatsApp status?
Status videos play once automatically, so the loop setting barely matters there. For chats and groups, a short loop of two or three plays feels natural.